LOGO


Pistol Pete Newell


Please don't hesitate and
send your comments to the band!


Instrument: Vocals, Guitar
Real name: Benjamin Newell
Birthday: April 26, 1962, Monterey, CA

Raised in Chicago by his aunt and uncle (a slide guitar player) who started to teach him guitar at the age of four. Pete has opened for and shared stage with Bo Diddeley, Koko Taylor, Buddy Guy, Junior Wells, Otis Rush, Tab Benoit, Band of Gypsys, and Rick Nielsen of Cheap Trick.
The first CD of "Pistol Pete and the Professionals" called "Loaded" was released in November 1995 by Gray Guys, Ltd.




This page is maintained by Stephan Pulver
(spulver@music.ch).